Privacy Policy

THIS PRIVACY POLICY (“PRIVACY POLICY”) SETS FORTH HOW RIKAIAN TECHNOLOGY PVT.LTD. uses and protects the personal information AND CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION that THE User (AS DEFINED BELOW) PROVIDES TO US when the User useS this Website. THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES ONLY TO PERSONAL INFORMATION AND CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION COLLECTED ON THE WEBSITE. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT APPLY TO INFORMATION COLLECTED BY US IN OTHER WAYS, INCLUDING OFFLINE INFORMATION. PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY CONTINUING TO USE THE SERVICES OR ACCESS THE WEBSITE, THE USER AGREES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF THE USER DOES NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, THE USER MAY NOT AVAIL THE SERVICES OR ACCESS THE WEBSITE.

INTRODUCTION

We, Rikaian Technology Pvt. Ltd. (“Rikaian”; “we”; “us”; “our”) have developed a software called Rian (“Software”) which can be accessed through our official websites https://rian.io/ and http://rianglobal.com/ (“Website”). The Software is an online translation tool which facilitates the Users (“User”, “you”, “your”) to translate various documents from one language to another (“Services”).

For the provisions of the Services, Rikaian shall collect certain Personal Information (defined below) of the Users. The User shall also share certain Confidential Information with Rikaian while availing the Services. We are committed to protect such Personal Information and Confidential Information shared with us and have made this Privacy Policy to describe the procedures we adhere to for collecting, using, and disclosing the Personal Information and Confidential Information. We recommend the Users to read this Privacy Policy carefully so that the Users understand our approach towards the use of their Personal Information and Confidential Information. We comply with the applicable data protection regulations including in particular the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and, to the extent applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Rikaian acts both as a processor and as a controller as defined in the FADP and the GDPR.

GOVERNING STATUTE

This Privacy Policy is governed by and is compliant with the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules 2011, which is designed to protect the Personal Information; and other applicable rules and regulations related to privacy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information and Confidential Information collected and controlled by Rikaian, about the Users, when they use and register on the Website, for the Services. For availing the Services, the Users are required to share/upload certain Personal Information. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means information that can be used to personally identify the User, including but not limited to the User’s name, e-mail address, debit/credit card details which may include without limitation card holder name, card number, card expiry date, bank details, bank account details, or other financial information, digital wallet details, any other details required under the applicable payment mechanism and similar other information. “Confidential Information” shall mean the information contained in the documents provided for translation.

The User undertakes that the User shall be solely responsible for the accuracy and truthfulness of the Personal Information shared with us. In the event the User is sharing any Personal Information on behalf of a third person, the User represents and warrants that he has the necessary authority to share such Personal Information with Rikaian and Rikaian shall not be responsible for verifying the same. The User understands and acknowledges that such Personal Information shall be subject to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the User’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses when the User visits the Website to track and aggregate non-personal information. Non-personal information may include the browser name, the type of electronic device, manufacturer, make, model, unique ID of the electronic device and technical information about the User’s means of connection to our Website, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. For example, we may use IP addresses to monitor the regions from which the User navigates our Website. The User understands that this information shall be non-personal information and could be used by Rikaian, for its own business purposes.

LEGAL GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may rely on the following lawful reasons when we collect and use Personal Information to operate our business and provide our Services:

  • Contract – We may process Personal Information in order to perform our contractual obligations or take steps linked to a contract with you or your organisation. This includes:

    • To register you as a client of Rikaian;

    • To provide and administer Services as instructed by you or your organisation;

    • To process payments, billing and collection; and

    • To process applications for employment.

  • Consent – We may rely on your freely given consent at the time you provided your Personal Information to us:

    • To provide you with information about our company and Services.

  • Legitimate interests – We may rely on legitimate interests based on our evaluation that the processing is fair, reasonable and balanced. These include:

    • To administer and manage our relationship with you, including accounting, auditing, and taking other steps linked to the performance of our business relationship including identifying persons authorised to represent our clients, suppliers or service providers;

    • To carry out background checks, where permitted;

    • To analyse and improve our Services and communications and other systems and communications and to monitor compliance with our policies and standards;

    • To protect the security of our communications and other systems and to prevent and detect security threats, frauds or other criminal or malicious activities;

    • To collect information about your preferences to personalise and improve the quality of our communications with you; and

    • To seek for qualified candidates.

  • Legal obligations and public interest – We may process Personal Information in order to meet regulatory and public interest obligations, including maintaining records, compliance checks or screening and recording (e.g. anti–money laundering, financial and credit checks, fraud and crime prevention and detection, trade sanctions and embargo laws). This can include automated checks of Personal Information you provide about your identity against relevant databases and contacting you to confirm your identity or making records of our communications with you for compliance purposes.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We shall use the Personal Information and Confidential Information in the following cases: (i) to provide the User with the Services and to assist the User in the event the User needs any additional support; (ii) for creation or development of business intelligence or data analytics in relation to the Services provided by Rikaian; (iii) to improve the Services; (iv) to assist the User with technical difficulties that may arise in relation to the User’s use and access of the Website; (v) to manage our relationship with the User; (vi) for internal record keeping; and (vii) to comply with our legal or statutory obligations.

With your explicit consent, we may also use your Personal Information to send newsletters and other marketing communication to you about our products and Services. Your consent to receiving such communication can be withdrawn at any time by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ in the respective communication or by contacting our business via email.

The Personal Information will be processed and used by us and any subcontractors we may engage in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. Where possible, your Personal Information will be shared in an anonymized and aggregated form to protect your privacy.

We will retain Personal Information only for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required by law.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES/APPLICATIONS

Our Website may contain links to other websites/applications of the User’s interest. However, once the Users have used these websites/applications through our Website, the User should note that we do not have any control over such other websites/applications. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which the User provides whilst visiting such websites/applications and those are not governed by this Privacy Policy. The User should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to such websites/applications.

DISCLOSURES

We do not sell, rent, share, distribute, lease or otherwise provide the User’s Personal Information to third parties, without the User’s prior consent. Keeping this in mind, the User understands and agrees that we may disclose the User’s Personal Information in the following cases:

  • Administrators: We may provide access to the User’s Personal information to any of our authorized administrators for an internal business purpose, who shall be under confidentiality obligations towards the same.

  • Affiliates: We may provide the Personal Information we collect to our affiliates. For example, we may disclose Personal Information to our affiliates in order to respond to the User’s requests for information or the Services.

  • Advertisements and promotions: We may provide the Personal Information collected on the Website to our Service Providers for advertisement and promotional purposes.

  • Service Providers: We may share the User’s Personal Information to the service providers, who are working with us in connection with the operation of the Services or the Website, so long as such service providers are subject to confidentiality restrictions consistent with this Privacy Policy.

  • Merger or Acquisition: We may transfer the User’s Personal Information if we are acquired by/we acquire or merge with another company or transfer a part of our business, including the Website, to a third party. Any third party or resultant entity that receives the User’s Personal Information pursuant to a merger, demerger or business transfer shall have the right to continue to use the User’s Personal Information. In the event of such a sale or transfer, we may notify the Users.

  • Legal and Regulatory Authorities: We may be required to disclose the User’s Personal Information due to legal or regulatory requirements. In such instances, we reserve the right to disclose the User’s Personal Information as required in order to comply with our legal obligations, including but not limited to complying with court orders, warrants, or discovery requests. We may also disclose the User’s Personal Information to (a) law enforcement officers or others; (b) to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us or the Website ; (c) to enforce or apply this Privacy Policy or our other policies or agreements; (d) to respond to claims that any Personal Information violates the rights of third-parties; (e) or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Rikaian, or the general public. The User agree and acknowledge that we may not inform the User prior to or after disclosures made according to this section.

Notwithstanding anything mentioned hereinabove, Rikaian shall not be responsible for the actions or omissions of the parties (including but not limited to the entities listed above) with whom the Personal Information is shared, nor shall Rikaian be responsible and/or liable for any additional information the User may chooses to provide directly to any third party.

CROSS-BORDER TRANSFERS

We store your Personal Information outside of Switzerland and the European Union. As your Personal Information is transferred to and stored at a destination outside of Switzerland and the European Union, we take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that such transfer and storage is in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the applicable data protection legislation to safeguard your privacy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet cannot be completely secure. Whilst we do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of data that is being transmitted.

Certain Recipients may be within Switzerland or the European Union, but they may be located in any country worldwide. In particular, Personal Information may be transferred to countries, in which our service providers, their affiliates, or business partners are located as well as countries in which service providers (such as experts, IT service providers, and law firms) are located. If we transfer data to a country without adequate legal data protection, we ensure an appropriate level of protection as legally required by way of using appropriate contracts or binding corporate rules or we rely on the statutory exceptions of consent, performance of contracts, the establishment, exercise or enforcement of legal claims, overriding public interests, published Personal Information or because it is necessary to protect the integrity of the persons concerned.

DATA RETENTION

We will retain the User’s Personal Information and Confidential Information for as long as it is required to be retained for the purpose of provision of the Services. We may also retain and use the User’s Personal Information and Confidential Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

SECURITY

The User’s Personal Information and Confidential Information is stored at Amazon Web Services (AWS). Although we provide appropriate firewalls and protections, we cannot warrant the security of any Personal Information or Confidential Information transmitted as our systems are not hack proof. Data pilferage due to unauthorized hacking, virus attacks, technical issues is possible, and we take no liabilities or responsibilities for it. The Users are required to be careful to avoid “phishing” scams, where someone may send the User an e-mail that looks like it is from Rikaian asking for the User’s personal information. While availing the Services of the Website, the User may have an option to engage certain third party agencies, software or tools (“Third Party Services”) for effective completion of translation service. In the event the User avails such Third Party Services, Rikaian shall not be liable for any breach of confidentiality, acts or omissions of such third party agencies. It is clarified that Rikaian does not have any control over such Third Party Services selected by the User and the User has a right to discontinue such Third Party Services.

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

You have rights that you can exercise under certain circumstances with respect to your Personal Information that we hold. To exercise your rights, please send an email to support@rian.io.

 

Right to Access to Your Personal Information

You have a right to request a copy of the Personal Information held by us as a data controller, which we will provide to you in an electronic form. At our discretion we may require you to prove your identity before providing the requested information.

We aim to respond to any requests for information promptly and, in any event, within the legally required time limit. No fee is required to make a request unless your request is clearly unfounded or excessive. Depending on the circumstances, we may be unable to comply with your request based on other lawful grounds.

Right to Amendment of Your Personal Information

You have the right to ask us to correct our records if you believe they contain incorrect or incomplete information about you.

When feasible in practice, once we are informed that any Personal Information processed by us is no longer accurate, we shall make appropriate corrections based on your updated information.

Right to Withdraw Consent

If you have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your Personal Information, you have the right to fully or partly withdraw your consent at any time, free of charge. This includes cases where you wish to opt out from marketing messages that you receive from us. The withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose(s) to which you originally consented unless there is another legal ground for the processing. To stop receiving emails from a Rikaian marketing list, please click on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the email you received from us or use our contact form. Opting out of receiving marketing communications will not affect the processing of Personal Information for the provision of our Services.

Right to Erasure of Your Personal Information

You have the right to request that Rikaian deletes your Personal Information when the Personal Information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or when, among other things, your Personal Information have been unlawfully processed.

Right to Restriction of Processing

You have the right to request that we restrict our processing of your Personal Information where you believe such information to be inaccurate, our processing is unlawful, or where we no longer need to process such data for a particular purpose, but where we are not able to delete the data due to a legal or other obligation or because you do not want us to delete it.

Right to Portability of Your Personal Information

You have the right to request that we transmit the Personal Information we hold in respect of you to another data controller, where this is Personal Information which you have provided to us and where we are processing that data on the basis of your consent or in order to perform our obligations under contract to you (such as to provide our Services).

Right to Object to Processing

Where the legal justification for our processing of your Personal Information is our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to such processing on grounds relating to your particular situation. We will abide by your request unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests and rights, or if we need to continue to process the data for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim.

Right to Lodge a Complaint with a Supervisory Authority

You have the right of appeal to a data protection supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your Personal Information violates data protection law.

If you have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your Personal Information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so.

COOKIES

This Website uses cookies to improve the user experience and ensure that it is functioning effectively. Cookies are small text files that are downloaded to your device by visiting the Website. We use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your device for a set period of time or until you delete them). You may change your browser settings to delete and block cookies.

INDEMNIFICATION

The User agrees to indemnify us, our subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, agents and employees and hold us harmless from and against any claims and demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third party due to arising out of or relating to: (i) accuracy and correctness of Personal Information and the Confidential Information that the User submits or shares through the Website; (ii) the User’s violation of this Privacy Policy.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

The User expressly understands and agrees that Rikaian shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data, information, details or other intangible losses (even if Rikaian has been advised of the possibility of such damages), arising out of this Privacy Policy.

RESERVATION OF RIGHTS

All rights not expressly granted in this Privacy Policy are reserved by Rikaian and its licensors, as the case may be. Nothing contained in this Privacy Policy shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppels or otherwise any license or right under any copyright, patent, trademark or other intellectual property right of Rikaian or any other person or to the User.

GOVERNING LAWS AND DISPUTES

This Privacy Policy shall be construed and governed by the laws of India without regard to principles of conflict of laws. Any dispute arising, between the Users and Rikaian shall be submitted to the arbitration to be conducted in Pune, India in English language, in accordance with the rules of Arbitration and Conciliation Act of 1996, by a sole arbitrator, who shall be appointed by Rikaian and the award made in pursuance thereof shall be binding on the Users and Rikaian. The dispute resolution and arbitration process mentioned in this section shall not prohibit parties from approaching the courts for appropriate interim reliefs. Parties further agree that subject to arbitration, the courts in Pune, India shall have an exclusive jurisdiction over such disputes.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy without notice to the User. The Users are encouraged to check this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to be aware of the changes made to it.

This Privacy Policy was last modified on 14 August 2019.

CONTACT US

If the Users have any questions or concerns or grievances regarding this Privacy Policy, the User can email us at our grievance email-address support@rian.io.